Columbus in Platte County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Columbus Area Business Hall of Fame

Edgar Howard
Edgar Howard had a career in the newspaper business that spanned more than 75 years. After a career in various jobs within newspapers, he bought the newspaper in Papillion in 1883 and established a paper in Benkleman four years later. He purchased the Columbus Telegram in 1900. With his leadership, the Telegram converted from a weekly to a daily paper. He owned and operated the Columbus newspaper until 1922, when he was elected to the United States Congress. Mr. Howard served six terms in Congress, until 1935. When elected to Congress, Edgar sold most of the stock in the company to his associates at the paper. They insisted that he retain enough stock so that he would be President of the corporation and editor of the Telegram for as long as he lived...which he did, writing his editorials until the latest days of his life. For his contributions as the leader of one of the most important businesses of the day, the citizens of Columbus recognized Edgar Howard through the naming of "Howard Boulevard," the only main thoroughfare in Columbus named for an individual.

Erected 2010 by Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce and Concerned Organizatiions.

EntertainmentGovernment & PoliticsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1883.

1. The Columbus Telegram. (Submitted on August 27, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Columbus, Nebraska, Area Chamber of Commerce. (Submitted on August 27, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Columbus Area Business Hall of Fame Markers
Columbus Jaycees Sundial at left of photo. Looking NW across Frankfort Square