Toccoa in Stephens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

George Washington Hitt

— Artist, Humanitarian, Philosopher —

Inscription. “An unforgettable personality whose courage shone with such crystal brilliance as to brighten the world about him and uplift the spirits of those even more fortunate, but not fashioned of such heroic fibre. His is a name to remember when the going gets tough and the seductive voices of defeat sing their siren song.” -- Rogers, The Atlanta Journal.

Born March 31, 1913, his life was spent in Toccoa. Despite crippling rheumatoid arthritis, he led an active, creative life as an internationally known silhouette artist, reporter and technical writer. His philosophy was “No person is handicapped unless he perceives himself to be.” He received the Army-Navy E Award in 1945, the same year the U.S. Dept. of State distributed the story of his life abroad. In 1954 he received the national Who’s Crippled Award. His delicate silhouettes depicted people and events, but his most beautiful were of nature. His feeling for composition and sensitivity in artistic portrayal ranked him among the foremost silhouette artists of his day.

Erected 1984 by Stephens County Historical Society and Friends of George Hitt.

Looking south at the trail toward the parking lot
The marker and a small covered bridge over the steam in the park
The marker, covered bridge, and group structure seen from the trail (near the small falls after which the park is named).
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)/New Deal Network
6. George Washington Hitt