Near Washington in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Pine Valley Mountain

Inscription. To the north stands historic Pine Valley Mountain, one of the best known and most historic mountains of the Southern Utah Rockies. Indian legends carry traditions of this imposing landmark back many generations. To the Mormon Pioneers it furnished fuel and food -- wild game, pinenuts, and berries -- in abundance.
In 1866 mountain mahogany and yellow pine, particularly suitable for use in making certain types of pipes for the Mormon Tabernacle Organ, construction of which was just beginning, were discovered on the mountain by scouts who had searched most of the Great Basin Area. With crude equipment the huge logs were conveyed to saw mills and by ox team to Salt Lake City.
Although this world-renowned organ has been remodeled several times, much of the original wood from Pine Valley Mountain has been retained including the large ornamental pipes in the original organ case.

Erected by Utah State Road Commission.

3. Historic Pine Valley Mountain