Mammoth in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dave McCoy

Inscription. Pioneering Eastern Sierra skier, visionary and entrepreneur, Dave McCoy's passion for skiing began in high school and soon thereafter he joined the Eastern Sierra Ski Culb. In 1936, Dave was hired by LADWP as a hydrographer, conducting snow surveys while skiing across the Eastern Sierra. Realizing the region had abundant snowfall, Dave began to dream of developing a ski area in the Eastern Sierra. In 1938, he built the region's firs permanent rope tow at McGee Mountain. In 1941, Dave and his wife Roma relocated to Mammoth Mountain, erecting the first lodge in 1947. Mammoth Mountain ski area was officially incorporated in 1955 and Dave served as its leader for the next 50 years, expanding and improving the facilities into a world class ski resort. Due to his vision, efforts and commitment to skiing in the Eastern Sierra, the name Dave McCoy will be forever linked to Mammoth Mountain and the growth of Southern Mono County.

Erected 2012 by Bodie Chapter No. 64, E Clampus Vitus.

Entire marker including the tile with Dave and Roma on the left and the Bodie Chapter tile and badges on the right.
3. Dave and Roma McCoy
Dave and Roma McCoy, married over 70 years, in attendance at the marker dedicated to him.