Byron in Peach County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Second Atlanta International Pop Festival

Inscription. In the 1960s, as American culture changed rapidly, new forms of music and performance emerged, including large outdoor rock festivals. From July 3-5, 1970, the Second Atlanta International Pop Festival, one of the largest such events anywhere in the world during that era, took place in a field 600 yards west of here. Over thirty musical acts performed, including rock icon Jimi Hendrix playing to the largest American audience of his career, and Macon’s Allman Brothers Band on their launching pad to national fame. Officials estimated that the festival drew several hundred thousand young people to Byron that weekend. Organized by renowned Atlanta concert promoter Alex Cooley, it remains one of the largest public gatherings in state history.

Erected 2012 by Georgia Historical Society, the Byron Area Historical Society, the Georgia Allman Brothers Band Association, the Allman Brothers Band Museum at the Big House, and Hittin’ the Note. (Marker Number 111-2.)

US Highway 41 is on the left
3. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
The marker, under an appropriate cover, prior to the dedication.
4. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
A part of the large crowd awaiting the marker dedication
5. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
Tim Thornton, the owner of Middle Georgia Raceway (site of the festival), served as master of ceremonies for the dedication.
6. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
Brian Williams, Georgia Historical Society Communications Coordinator, explained the Society's marker program.
7. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
Marj Liaguno, from the Byron Area Historical Society, reminisced about the festival and the process of obtaining the marker.
8. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
Byron Mayor Larry Collins, who was a young ice cream vendor at the original festival, explained the site and locations, including that a "world class" liquor still stood about where the marker stands today.
9. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
Alex Cooley, the Atlanta area's best known concert promoter, created the Atlanta International Pop Festival at a race track near Atlanta on the July 4th weekend in 1969. This was more than a month before Woodstock. In 1970 he moved the Festival to Byron. He later created the Texas International Pop Festival.
10. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
Tim Thornton and Mayor Larry Collins presented Alex Cooley with a Key to the City of Byron, and named him the "Baron of Byron." (In 1970 many Byron citizens wanted to run Cooley out of town.)
11. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
Ready to unveil the marker; the cord is held by Thornton, Liaguno, Williams, Mayor Collins, and Cooley.
Unveiling the marker
13. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
The marker unveiled!
14. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker Dedication
The Middle Georgia Raceway, site of the Second Atlanta International Pop Festival, in in the distance. (The low "hill" is the banking of the raceway.)
15. Second Atlanta International Pop Festival Marker dedication
The Allman Brothers Band was based in nearby Macon, and played at the Festival just as their career was taking off. Many at the dedication remember them well.