Griffin in Spalding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spalding County

By David Seibert, September 16, 2012
Inscription. Spalding County was created by Act of Dec. 20, 1851 from Fayette, Henry and Pike Counties. It was named for Thomas Spalding (1774-1851), native of Frederica. One of the earliest cotton and sugar cane planters in Georgia, he was a legislator, state senator, Congressman, and member of the Constitutional Convention of 1798. First officers of Spalding County, commissioned Feb. 5, 1852, were: Addison A. Wooten, Sheriff; Henry B. Holliday, Clk. Sup. Ct.; James S. Wood, Clk. Inf. Ct.; William L. Gordon, Ord.; Elisha P. Bolton, Tax Rec.; Pressley Burdett, Tax Col.; Hezekiah Wheeler, Coroner; William Ellis, Surveyor.

Looking north on 6th Street toward East Solomon Street and the front of the courthouse.
By David Seibert, January 25, 2010