Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Gamble House

By Drew White, September 14, 2012
Inscription. Built in 1908, the David B. Gamble House is a tribute to the genius of architects Charles Sumner Greene and Henry Mather Greene. Its design represents a unique California lifestyle and is a masterpiece of American craftsmanship. In 1966 it was made a gift by the Gamble family to the City of Pasadena in a joint agreement with the University of Southern California.

Erected 1974 by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of Pasadena and the University of Southern California. (Marker Number 871.)

2. The Gamble House
Marker is in placed in the grass on the grounds.