Highland Falls in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Andre Cavaro Lucas

Lieutenant Colonel, Infantry
for action at
Fire Support Base Ripcord
Republic of Vietnam, 1 to 23 July 1970

“ . . . Lieutenant Colonel Lucas . . . performed numerous acts of extraordinary valor in directing the defense of the Allied position . . . He flew in a helicopter at tree top level above an entrenched enemy directing the fire of one of his companies for over three hours, even though his helicopter was heavily damaged . . . He remained in an exposed position until the company expended its supply of grenades. He then transferred to another helicopter, dropped critically needed grenades to the troops, and . . . prevented the company from being encircled and destroyed . . . On another occasion, (he) attempted to rescue a crewman trapped in a burning helicopter. As the flames in the aircraft spread . . . (he) ordered . . . the rescue party to safety . . . (He) continued the rescue effort amid concentrated enemy mortar fire, intense heat, and exploding ammunition until the aircraft was completely engulfed in flames. (He) was mortally wounded while directing the successful withdrawal of his battalion . . . ”

Class of 1954

. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 23, 1970.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains an image of the Congressional Medal of Honor. The crest of the US Military Academy appears at the bottom of the marker.

The Wall of Valor website entry (Submitted on October 11, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker at the Lucas Military Heritage Center