Oak Harbor in Island County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Deception Pass

Inscription. To the north of this narrow passage is Fidalgo Island, so named for the Spanish explorer, Lieutenant Salvador Fidalgo. To the south is Whidbey Island, second largest island in the contiguous 48 states, which Captain George Vancouver, while exploring this region in 1792, first thought to be a peninsula. Further exploration conducted by him disclosed the existence of this intricate channel. Upon realization that he had been deceived as to the character of the large island, Vancouver gave to this channel the name of Deception Passage and in naming the island he honored his trusted officer, Joseph Whidbey.

Erected by Washington State Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 3.)

3. Deception Pass