Hersey in Saint Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rememberance Wall

Wisconsin Veterans of Iraq War

By K. Linzmeier, August 31, 2012
1. Rememberance Wall
Inscription. Kirk A. Straseskie Mathew E. Schram Dan H. Gabrielson Paul J. Sturino Rachel K. Bosveld Jeremy L. Wolfe Eugene A Uhl III Warren S. Hansen Christopher J. Splinter Robert J. Cook Nichole M. Frye Bert E. Hoyer John F. Kurth Sean M. Schneider Jesse L. Thiry Ryan M. Jerabek Michell M. Witmer Michael A. McGlothin Charles A. Kiser Stephen G. Martin Adrian V. Soltau Andrew M. Halverson Daniel R. Wyatt Shane K. O'Donnell Robert P. Watns II Todd R. Cornell Brian P. Prening Isiah R. Hunt Benjamin Edinger Ryan J. Cantafio Richard D. Watner Brent T. Vroman Todd D. Olson Travis M. Wichlacz Donald W. Eacho Andrew L. Bossert Mark A. Maida Joshua M. Scott Eric J. Poelman John J. Mattek Charles A. Kaufman Benjamin D. Jansky John O. Tollefson Chad J. Simon Adam P. Servais Trevor J. Diesing Ryan J. Nass Andrew P. Wallace Michael J. Wendling Matthew R. Kading Benjamin A. Smith Alex Gaunky Andy A. Stevens Adam VanAlstine Nicholas R. Anderson Eric A. Palmisano Nathan Vacho Eric D. Clark Grant A. Dampier
2. Rememberance Wall
Patrick L. Lybert Jaime S. Jaenke Stephen Castner Shaun Novak Kenneth Cross Merideth Howard Luke J. Zimmerman Rhett W. Schiller Jesse D. Tillery Kevin M. Kryst Evan A. Bixler Joshua M. Schmitz Matthew T. Grimm Andrew Matus Jon B. St. John II Chad M. Allen Harry H. Timberman Robert J. Basham Nicholas E. Riehl Jeremy D. Vrooman Steven J. Christofferson Dean D Opicka Richard J. Nelson Christopher S. Frost Kyle M. Hemauer Keith E. Lloyd Matthew I. Pionk Timothy R. Hanson James F. Lemke Andrew A. Olmstead Tracy L. Algers Louis A. Griese Rachael L. Hugo Keith A. Nurnberg Derek A. Dobogai Alun R. Howells Matthew R. Zindars Tyler J. Kritz Scott Brown Jesse B. Albrecht Ryan D. Jopek Joshua I. Bunch Michael C. Anderson Sean M. Schneider Nick A. Dewhirst Joshua C. Brennan

Memorial Bench Display
Dedicated in Honor of
Cpl. Joshua M. Schmitz
U.S. Marine
Born Jan. 16, 1985
KIA Dec. 26, 2006
"Don't take life for granted,
it can be taken away just as easily."

Donated by Mark & Kelly Schmitz Family

Erected by
3. Rememberance Wall
Steve Schreiber.

Regarding Rememberance Wall. This memorial lists the names of those who have made the ultimate sacrifice for their country in the Mideast wars.

1. My Gateway News. "[Steve] Schreiber designed and had constructed the only Wisconsin Veterans Memorial listing the names of those who have made the ultimate sacrifice for their country in the Mideast wars." (Submitted on November 11, 2012.)

2. Military Times. Honor the Fallen. "Honoring those who fought and died in Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation New Dawn." (Submitted on November 11, 2012.)

4. Rememberance Wall
Iraq War Memorial