Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Trinity Episcopal Church

By Jim Evans, November 9, 2012
Inscription. Established in 1893, Trinity Episcopal Church acquired this site in 1910. Construction of the sanctuary, designed by architect Ralph Adams Cram, began in 1917 and was completed in 1919. Features of the Gothic revival structure include a basilica plan with an offset buttressed and pinnacled tower, and art glass windows. Five rectors of the parish became bishops in the Episcopal church. Trinity Church continues to serve a large active congregation.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1986

2. Trinity Episcopal Church
Marker is to the left of the main entrance.

Regarding Trinity Episcopal Church. This building is in the National Register of Historic Places

1. Church's Website. (Submitted on November 13, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Trinity Episcopal Church in Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 13, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
3. Trinity Episcopal Church in the Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on November 13, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)