Paris, Île-de-France, France

A Tous Les Français

(To All the French )

By Barry Swackhamer, September 7, 2012
Inscription. La France a perdu un bataille! Mais la France n’a pas perdu la guerre! Des gouvernants de rencontre ont pu capituler, cédant à la panique, oubliant l’honneur, livrant le pays à le servitude. Cependant, rien n’est perdu! Rien n’est perdu, parce que cette guerre est une guerre mondiale. Dans l’univers libre, des forces immenses n’ont pas encore donne. Un jour, ces forces écraseront l’ennemi. Il faut que le France, ce jour-la, soit présente à la victoire. Alors, elle retrouvera sa liberte et sa grandeur. Tel est mon but, mon seul but! Voilà pourquoi je convie tous les Français, où qu’ils se trouvent, à s’unir à moi dans l’action, dans le sacrifice et dans l’espérance. Notre patrie est en péril de mort. Luttons tous pour la sauver! Vive La France! General de Gaulle)

(English translation by Google Translate with modifications:)
To All the French
France has lost a battle! But France has not lost the war! The rulers have capitulated, panicking, forgetting honor, delivering their country to servitude. However, all is not lost! Kidney is lost, because this is a world war. In the free universe, immense forces have not yet given in. One day these forces will crush the enemy. We need the France, that day, to be present to win. She will then regain her freedom and greatness. That is my goal, my only goal! That's why I invite

By Barry Swackhamer, September 6, 2012
This marker is in the center of this picture.
all French, wherever they are, to unite with me in action, in sacrifice and in hope. Our country is in danger of death. All struggle to save her!
Vive La France!
General de Gaulle