Paris, Île-de-France, France

Centre français de rapatriement

By Barry Swackhamer, September 7, 2012
Inscription. Entre avril et août 1945, un grand nombre de rescapés des camps de prisonniers, des camps de concentration, des camps de travail forcé, tous victimes du nazisme, furent a leur retour accueillis dans la gare d’Orsay, le plus important centre français de rapatriement.

(English translation by Google Translate with modifications:)
Center of French Repatriation
Between April and August 1945, a large number of survivors of prison camps, concentration camps, forced labor camps, all victims of Nazism were welcomed on their return in the Gare d'Orsay, the most important center of French repatriation.

By Barry Swackhamer, September 5, 2012
3. Musee d'Orsay from the Seine