Palmyra in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hill Cumorah Monument

Inscription. This monument has been erected by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints to commemorate the delivering of the Ancient American record known as the "Book of Mormon" to the prophet Joseph Smith on September 22, 1827.

The figure on top of the shaft represents Moroni, the heavenly messenger who visited Joseph Smith. He is shown as though calling the inhabitants of the Earth to hear and to heed the Gospel message and as holding in his left hand the plates from which the "Book of Mormon" was translated.

The west panel shows Moroni delivering the record to Joseph. The South panel depicts the Angel of the Lord showing the record to three witnesses. The last panel depicts Joseph showing. by permission, the record to eight other witnesses. The inscription on the North panel is taken from the last section of the record called the "Book of Moroni."

The shaft and theornamentations thereon symbolize the administrative pattern of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints which was organized by revelation April 6, 1830, in harmony with that of the original Christian Church. The representation of lines of light flowing down the center symbolizes the president of the church. The pillars on each side, his two counselors. The design above the panel, with twelve conventional lights, represents the twelve apostles who are called

to be special witnesses of Jesus Christ. A similar ornamentation on the corners symbolizes the seven presidents of seventies who are special ambassadors to preach the gospel message. The ornamentation on the corners below the panels represents the presiding bishopric who officiate in temporal things.

The monument was designed and modeled by Torleif S. Rhaphus, sculptor

Erected by Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.