Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Donald Truesdell Memorial

Medal of Honor Recipient

Donald Leroy Truesdell
Place/Citation: Costancia,
Northern Nicaragua 1932
Truesdell, serving in Nicaragua as second in command of a guardia national patrol, was sent out on mission with orders to make contact with a previously discovered group of outlaws on the 24th of April 1932. During the search a rifle grenade fell from its carrier, struck a nearby rock, and ignited. Seeing that several patrol members were in danger, Truesdell rushed forward, grasped the grenade and attempted to hurl it away. The grenade exploded blowing off Truesdell’s hand, part of his arm, and inflicting several other major injuries on his body; however by taking the brunt of the explosion he saved the other members of his patrol from serious injury or loss of life.

Erected by James Leroy Belk Post 17, the American Legion, Camden, SC.

. Marker is in this post office area: Camden SC 29020, United States of America. Touch for directions.

This marker is in St. John's Methodist Church Cemetery, Highway 34, Lugoff SC-The GPS is N34.2267 W80.7079
This group of flags are in front of the American Legion Post 17, Camden SC. The marker at the base of the American flag reads; U.S. Marine, Donald LeRoy Truesdell, Memorial Post Garden, Medal of Honor Recipient-Nicaragua, April 24, 1932-James Leroy Belk Post 17, The American Legion-Workman---Hordsby Memorial.