Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Frankfort Barracks

Inscription. (side 1)
The barracks, established in April 1871, and the command moved here in December of that year. Buildings were erected on Alexander Goldsmith Brawner's five acres known as Coleman's Spring lot. Post consisted of barracks, guardhouse, baking oven, and two one-story hospitals.
Presented by Franklin County Trust for Historic Preservation

(side 2)
The purpose of the barracks was to provide a military presence and the protection of African Americans in the area. The post quartered members of the 4th and later the 16th U.S. Inf. Regiments. The Frankfort Barracks District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Erected 2001 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2061.)

3. The Frankfort Barracks