Ramsey in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Master Sergeant Charles E. Hosking, Jr. Memorial

Vietnam War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient

Inscription. United States Army-Detachment A-302, Company A, 5th Special Forces Group, Airborne, 1st Special Forces-United States Congressional Medal of Honor. The United States Congressional Medal of Honor was awarded to Master Sergeant Charles E. Hosking, Jr. posthumously, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action, at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. On March 21, 1967, in the Phouoc Long Province, Republic of Vietnam, with utter disregard for his own personal safety, Sergeant Hosking wrestled a Viet Cong sniper with a fully armed hand grenade to the ground. The grenade blast killed both Sergeant Hosking and the sniper instantly. Sergeant Hosking saved the lives of 4 members of the Company Command Group who were standing a few feet away. Sergeant Hosking’s ultimate sacrifice was in the highest tradition of the United States Army and reflects great credit and honor upon himself, and the Armed Forces of his country.

Erected 2000 by The Ramsey Policeman's Benevolent Association.

Regarding Master Sergeant Charles E. Hosking, Jr. Memorial. MEDAL OF HONOR CITATON:
Rank and organization: Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Company A, 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne), 1st Special Forces. Place and date: Phuoc Long Province, Republic of Vietnam, 21 March 1967. Entered service at: Fort Dix, N.J. Born: 12 May 1924, Ramsey, N.J. Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. M/Sgt. Hosking (then Sfc.), Detachment A-302, Company A, greatly distinguished himself while serving as company advisor in the III Corps Civilian Irregular Defense Group Reaction Battalion during combat operations
in Don Luan District. A Viet Cong suspect was apprehended and subsequently identified as a Viet Cong sniper. While M/Sgt. Hosking was preparing the enemy for movement back to the base camp, the prisoner suddenly grabbed a hand grenade from M/Sgt. Hosking's belt, armed the grenade, and started running towards the company command group which consisted of 2 Americans and 2 Vietnamese who were standing a few feet away. Instantly realizing that the enemy intended to kill the other men, M/Sgt. Hosking immediately leaped upon the Viet Cong's back. With utter disregard for his personal safety, he grasped the Viet Cong in a "Bear Hug" forcing the grenade against the enemy soldier's chest. He then wrestled the Viet Cong to the ground and covered the enemy's body with his body until the grenade detonated. The blast instantly killed both M/Sgt. Hosking and the Viet Cong. By absorbing the full force of the exploding grenade with his body and that of the enemy, he saved the other members of his command group from death or serious injury. M/Sgt. Hosking's risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty are in the highest tradition of the U.S. Army and reflect great credit upon himself and the Armed Forces of his country.

Charles E. Hosking Jr. is buried in Valleau Cemetery,Lot 1091, Ridgewood, NJ. His grave GPS coordinates are N40.9887 W74.0985
Private marker that does not mention the MOH award.
Photo showing both the private marker and the VA marker.