Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Cocoanut Grove

Dancing through the years

Photo captions: 1946 – Buddy King Orchestra (bottom, left); 1937 – Paul Whiteman (center); The Sun Room, a 6,000-square-foot event room with a retractable glass ceiling was added in 1981 (bottom, right).
Inscription. Early in the Casino’s history a concert band played on the beach bandstand on summer afternoons and changed into tuxedos for evening dances in the ballroom.

In 1924 Isham Jone’s band brought jazz to the Cocoanut Grove.

1932 introduced big-name bands, and the golden age of ballroom dancing had begun. Artie Shaw, Ted Fio Rito, Lawrence Welk, Benny Goodman, Skinny Ennis and the King of Jazz, Paul Whiteman, brought their talents to the Cocoanut Grove.

While big band appeal faded in the fifties, the music was kept alive by orchestras led by Billy May, Tex Beneke, Les Elgart, Hal McIntyre and Si Zentner.

By the 1960s the emphasis switched to a younger audience with artists such as Nat “King” Cole, Sonny and Cher, the New Christy Minstrels and the Four Freshmen.

In 1977 the Cocoanut Grove reopened to a big band dance series held each spring and fall. Les Brown and His Band of Renown performed to a crowd of 1,400 at the gala opening. Such stars as Count Basie, Lionel Hampton and Woody Herman performed in the Santa Cruz landmark during ensuing years.

“Pride of the Pacific Coast”
The Cocoanut Grove was built in 1907 to replace the fire ravaged Neptune Casino. More than 1,200 people attended an elaborate gala in June of 1907 to toast the new Santa
Cruz landmark. Congratulatory messages included a telegraph from President Theodore Roosevelt. Through the years, the Cocoanut Grove has been the scene of hundreds of public and private events, concerts, and dances featuring the great music and musicians of the day.

Today the Cocoanut Grove continues to charm visitors with its graceful architecture and picturesque setting.

Erected by Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk.