Watsonville in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Men Die O Liberty That Thou Endurs

Watsonville
Union High School

Who gave their lives on the battlefield of World War II be enshrined in our hearts forever.
Plaque 2:
Peter Dugger • William John Crosettil • Hurbert Curtis Jackson • Vernon Baker • Charlie Ojeda • Alfred Raymond Moore • Clarence A. Ray • Edward Darrell Pettus • Lloyd Benson • Carroll Sandholt • Sam Wong • William Joseph Bottero • John Chester Conley • George Dewey Kellog Jr. • James Howland Hart • Arthur James Earl • Boyd Friis • Carl Newton Riggs • Troy Vernon DeMoss • John Anthony Bobeda • Henry Izumizak • Julio Nevares Zepeda • Dan Schiavon • Espiridion Bernido • Robert A. Knox • Frank Joseph Jurach • Ceciel O. Fry • David Bernard McQuillen • Leroy Wayne Gillman • Albert Ernest Bode Jr.• Stanley Secondo • Harvey Larsen • Serratine Corrales • Eugene Edward McGarth • Vernon Huntsman • Jack Brink • Richard Lewis Harris • Paul D. Compton • Ed Lettunich • Vincent Peter Spikula • Ernest Julius Novak • Raymond Woodrow Davis • Paul Horiuchi • John William Crowe Jr. • Mahlon Alden Marshall • Victor L. Gosney • Jack E. Kirby • Robert Jay Wilson • Desmond “Stony” Spooner • William Richard Burns • Joseph Cowels
Marsh • Mark R. Graves • Fredrick Theodore Flodberg • Harry Madokoro • Kenneth Lapham • Richard Kirby • Salvatore Campagna • Delfoad Louis Hamrick • William Earnest Kellogg • William Michael Weeks • Earl Leonard Velasco • Leo Edward Joseph Hoffman • Lester Cary Cloud • Vernon Ervin Trevethan • Joseph Hunter Heatwolfe • Robert Warren Struve • Joe Gillis • James Wilson Rickel Jr.

Korea
Let our fellow students who fought so far away never be forgotten
George C. Ashton • Richard A. Boyd • Frank Gfroerer • Paul Kane • Ernest Mathews • Daniel Murphy • Karl Lewis Polifka • Marvin Stevens • Roy Taylor • Ernest Bettencourt • Harold Mignola

2. World War II Memorial - Plaque 1

3. World War II Memorial - Plaque 2