Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Blues Foundation

By Judith Barber, February 5, 2013
Inscription. The Blues Foundation, the world’s premier organization dedicated to honoring, preserving, and promoting the blues, was founded in Memphis in 1980. Mississippi-born performers and business professionals in the Foundation’s Blues Hall of Fame outnumber those from any other state, and Mississippians have also won many annual Blues Music Awards, Keeping the Blues Alive Awards, and international Blues Challenge talent competitions sponsored by the Foundation.

Erected 2012 by Mississippi Blues Commission. (Marker Number 154.)

1. The Blues Foundation. The International Home of Blues music. (Submitted on February 14, 2013.)

2. "Mississippi Blues Trail" - - (Courtesy - msbluestrail.org)::. (Submitted on February 14, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)