The Dalles in Wasco County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Loren R. Kaufman Memorial

Posthumously
to
Loren R. Kaufman
Sergeant First Class, US Army

Born: July 27, 1923 at The Dalles, Oregon * Entered Service: The Dalles, Oregon * Rank and Organization: Sergeant First Class, US Army, Company G, 9th Infantry Regiment, Second Infantry Division. * Date and Place of Action: September 4 & 5, 1950. * Yongsan, Korea.
Presentation: Presented to his father at the Pentagon by General Omar N. Bradley on June 21, 1951.
Date of Death: February 10, 1951 (killed in action). * Buried at Willamette National Cemetery, Portland, Oregon.

Citation: Sfc. Kaufman distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty in action. On the night of 4 September the company was in a defensive position on 2 adjoining hills. His platoon was occupying a strong point 2 miles away protecting the battalion flank. Early on 5 September the company was attacked by an enemy battalion and his platoon was ordered to reinforce the company. As his unit moved along a ridge it encountered a hostile encircling force. Sfc. Kaufman, running forward, bayoneted the lead scout and engaged the column in a rifle and grenade assault. His quick Vicious attack so surprised the
enemy that they retreated in confusion. When his platoon joined the company he discovered that the enemy had taken commanding ground and pinned the company down in a draw. Without hesitation Sfc. Kaufman charged the enemy lines firing his rifle and throwing grenades. During the action, he bayoneted 2 enemy and seizing an unmanned machine gun, delivered deadly fire on the defenders. Following this encounter the company regrouped and resumed the attack. Leading the assault he reached the ridge, destroyed a hostile machine gun position, and routed the remaining enemy. Pursuing the hostile troops he bayoneted 2 more and then rushed a mortar position shooting the gunners. Remnants of the enemy fled to a village and Sfc. Kaufman led a patrol into the town, dispersed them, and burned the buildings. The dauntless courage and resolute intrepid leadership of Sfc. Kaufman were directly responsible for the success of his company in regaining its positions, reflecting distinct credit upon himself and upholding the esteemed traditions of the military service.

The marker is visible at the far left.

3. View of the Ground Beneath the Bluff