Gwynns Falls/Leakin Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

An Old Mill Stream

Inscription.
If you were standing here in the early 1800s, you would have been listening to the waterwheel humming away at the Windsor Mill across this bridge. This section of the Gwynns Falls Trail is built over a three-mile millrace that carried water to power the Five Mills complex near today's Leon Day Park. These mills and others alon-e the Gwynns falls and Dead Run streams helped turn the Baltimore area into one of the nation's leading flour and textile producers.

[photograph]
A Baltimore, Calverton & Powhatan streetcar crosses the Windsor Mill Road Bollman truss bridge about 1900.

[photograph]
In the 1800s woolen and cotton mills were operating upstream from here in Wetheredsville. The village became known as Dickeysville after the W.J. Dickey Co. purchased the complex and provided housing (below) for its workers in the 1870s.

Erected by Gwynns Falls Trail Council.

1. Image of the marker. (Submitted on March 17, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)
2. Gwynns Falls Trail Council. (Submitted on March 17, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

Marker is at the bend in the trail, on the right side.
3. Marker and bridge over the Gwynns Falls
The bridge appears to have been built in the 1930s or 1940s to replace the Bollman Truss Bridge shown on the marker.
5. Utility box
This box sits on the southwest side of the bridge, presumably housing controls for the electric lights on the bridge railings.
6. Bollman Bridge plaque
This is all that remains of the previous bridge here over the Gwynns Falls. It can be seen in the photo on the marker, about halfway up the right side of the bridge. It reads:
Built under the
supervision of Balto. County