Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

James Brown (Plaza)

Inscription. Singer, songwriter, musician and one-of-a-kind performer, James Brown has thrilled millions around the world with his hit recordings and electrifying performances. The 1983 Georgia Music Hall of Fame inductee, 1986 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee and 2003 Kennedy Center honoree has called Augusta "home" since moving here when he was five. It was in Augusta's Lenox Theatre that he first received recognition for his talent by winning an amateur contest. His songs have enriched the world, and his personality and generosity have enriched this city.
Dedicated to the "Godfather of Soul" on May 6, 2005
Dr. John Savage, Sculptor
The Honorable Bob Young, Mayor

This statue is made possible by the generous financial contributions from:
Augusta Downtown Development Authority Usher-Fast Pace, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. David G. Cannon
The Augusta Chronicle, Mr. William S. Morris, III, and Mr. Don Bailey
And Friends of James Brown

The City of Augusta offers special thanks to:
Augusta Recreation and Parks Department
Augusta Public Services Department
Mr. Don Rhodes
Mr. Patrick G. Blanchard

1. James Brown, from Wikipedia. ... a major figure of 20th century popular music and dance. In a career that spanned six decades, Brown profoundly influenced the development of many different musical genres. Brown moved on a continuum of blues and gospel-based forms and styles to a profoundly "Africanized" approach to music making. ... (Submitted on March 13, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. A+E Television Networks, James Brown biography. Born May 3, 1933, in rural South
Growing up in abject poverty during the Great Depression, a young Brown worked whatever odd jobs he could find, for literally pennies. He danced for the soldiers at nearby Fort Gordon, picked cotton, washed cars and shined shoes.
Carolina, James Brown is known as the Godfather of Soul and the inventor of funk, with such exuberant and timeless songs as "I Got You (I Feel Good)," "Papa's Got a Brand New Bag" and "Get Up Offa That Thing."
Brown passed away on December 25, 2006 (Submitted on March 13, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. James Brown statue