Coalinga in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Presbyterian Church of Coalinga

Built 1908 – Dismantled 1981

Article taken from Hanford Journal

“Celebration at Coalinga opera house, orator drops dead. 2nd anniversary of city incorporation. Rev. Z.L. Nesbutt made an excellent address when he sat down and fell over into the lap of M.F. Tarpey of Fresno. He came from Madera and started here in June 1907."

Hanford Journal
November 24th 1908

The new Presbyterian Church
"Building now in the North west part of town. A monster church, 40’ by 60’ overall with a 20-foot ceiling. Opens to the east. Will cost ($)4500.00. Will change Coalinga from a town to a city."

The first minister was Rev. Charles N. Thomas from Oct. 1906 thru May 1907. The second minister was Rev. Felix Nesbitt from June 1907 to March 26, 1908. Before then, they met in any building that was empty on a Sunday morning such as the Opera House or firehouse. This church became affectionately known as Wallace Hall in later years. Named after Rev. W.C. Wallace, who served two different terms here. Rev. Richard Halverson served here from Oct. 1944 through Sept. 1947, later to become the Chaplain for the United States Senate where he served for twelve years

Erected by Coalinga Lions Club.