Coalinga in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. Paul’s Catholic Church

Original Church built 1907 – Moved to Huron 1949

Inscription. Coalinga was a mission attached to the St. Brigid’s Parish in Hanford up to 1907, when Rev. E. Girarde was appointed the first pastor of Coalinga’s new St. Paul’s Catholic Church. St. Paul’s was served by sixteen pastors from 1907 to 1945. In 1945 Rev. Daniel J. Keenan became the pastor and aided in raising money for a new church. Funds were raised by $100.00 a plate dinners. In 1949 the original church was moved to Huron and the new St. Paul’s was completed and dedicated on Saint Peter and Paul’s day. The church was built of adobe brick, in the Spanish style. The altar was built of Arizona flagstone as was the entire sanctuary floor. Lighting fixtures and altar ornaments were fabricated locally. On May 2, 1983 an earthquake of 6.7 magnitude hit Coalinga at 4:42 P.M. and St. Paul’s was damaged so severely that it was condemned for further use as a church.

Erected by Coalinga Lions Club.

is at or near this postal address: 601 Sunset Avenue, Coalinga CA 93210, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Vic Davis Memorial
This park is dedicated to Coalinga’s best friend and caring citizen, Vic Davis, a resident since 1928. Vic has always been interested in making our city a better place to live having served as a planning commissioners and member of the Coalnga Lions Club since 1938. The lighting of the tree in this park every Christmas has been Vic’s project since he conceived the idea in 1965. Davis Park is a living monument to his devotion to making this world a more desirable place.
4. Vic Davis Memorial
Located in a park opposite St. Paul’s Catholic Church. This is a rear view of the stone base that holds the Vic Davis Memorial Plaque.