Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

The Large Stone Structure

The Remains of King David's Palace?

— מבנה האבן הגדול —

Inscription. "And Hiram king of Tyre sent messengers to David, and cedar - trees, and carpenters, and masons; and they built David a house" (II Samuel 5: 11)

Excavations in progress at this site since May 2005 conducted by Eilat Mazar, have revealed the remains of a large building, known as the Large Stone Structure. Finds uncovered in relation to the structure indicate that it was built in the early 10th century BCE during the reign of King David. In Mazar's opinion the building can be identified with the royal "House of Cedar," King David's Palace. Other scholar's contest this view.

The excavation is still underway and many of the City of David's secrets remain hidden in the ground.

View of the historical marker situated over an ongoing excavation, protected by a temporary overhead shelter.
3. The Large Stone Structure
View looking east, towards the Kidron Valley, of the ongoing excavation of the large stone structure on the top of the ridge that the City of david was built upon.
4. The Large Stone Structure
View of the temporary walkway and walling at the ongoing excavation of the larger stone structure, that is located atop the City of David.