near Mikesville in Columbia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Town of Leno

Inscription. Originally called "Keno", for a variation of lotto gambling, the town was settled in the 1860's. Ecclesiastical and commercial pressure changed the name to "Leno" in 1876. A grist and saw mill, cotton gin, stores, and hotel sprang up in the settlement. Railroad construction bypassed the town, and by the 1890's Leno became a ghost town. The site of old Leno (O'Leno) was purchased by the state as a park and forestry station in 1934

Erected 1962 by Florida Board of Parks and Historical Memorials. (Marker Number F-89.)

More about this marker. Physical location of marker is in Columbia County although its zip code is Alachua County.

2. Town of Leno Marker located near the suspension bridge in O'Leno State Park
3. Town of Leno suspension bridge
4. Town of Leno Grist Mills, as mentioned
5. Town of Leno
Florida State Parks 75th Anniversary Time Capsule -2010- To Be Opened in 2085 on the 150th Anniversary
6. O' Leno State Park