Near Ferrelview in Platte County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Former Site of Red Crown Tavern and Tourist Cabins

In 1931 Emmett Breen built Red Crown Tavern and Tourist Cabins west of here.

On July 19, 1933, Platte County Sheriff Holt Coffey led a coalition of lawmen from the Platte County Sheriff's Office, Missouri Highway Patrol and the Jackson County Sheriff's Office in an attempt to capture fugitives

Bonnie And Clyde
Bonnie Parker, Clyde Barrow, Buck Barrow, Blanche Barrow and W.D. Jones had rented the two cabins. Thirteen lawmen surrounded them but the gang shot their way out and escaped. Buck Barrow was mortally wounded and Blanche's eyes were injured. Sheriff Coffey and two locals were also wounded.

In Tribute to the Lawmen

Erected by Platte County Historical Society.

3. Former Site of Red Crown Tavern and Tourist Cabins
West of the marker, on the other side of the WireCo WorldGroup building, this is the approximate site of where the Red Crown Tavern and Tourist Cabins once stood, and where the shoot out happened.