Bowie in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Levitt and Sons, Belair-at-Bowie

Inscription. The Levitt family revolutionized the building industry beginning in the 1920s. During World War II they created an efficient production-line assembly of houses establishing the post-war look of American suburbs. The first Levittown of Long Island appealed to returning veteran s and their families with low interest G.I. loans. More Levittowns followed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, with smaller developments in Maryland, Virginia ,Florida, Puerto Rico and France.

In August 1957 William J. Levitt paid $1,750,000 for the historic Belair estate. The Levitt firm persuaded the Bowie town commissioners to annex the new 2,200 acre development, and Levitt built thousands of moderately priced houses during the 1960s and 1970s. houses rose on concrete slabs in assembly line fashion, finishing six to ten a day. Each house included a complete kitchen, laundry, with washer and dryer, and central air conditioning.

Here on Sussex Lane the Levitt corporation presented six house styles built as the model show homes. The Manor House at the end of the street with the columns was dropped, but the Cape Cod, Rancher, 3-bedroom and 4 bedroom colonial and country clubber models formed a self-contained community divided into distinctive alphabetical cluster neighborhoods.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1957.

1. Levitt and Sons Belair Development. Maryland Inventory of Historic Places (Submitted on April 26, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Belair at Bowie, Maryland. Historic American Buildings Survey (Submitted on April 26, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. The Manor House
Model Home on Sussex Lane
5. The Manor House
"The house at number 12401 Sussex Lane was the display model for The Manor House, the largest considered for construction at Belair. It was one of twelve models built between 1960 and 1967 on Sussex Lane, which comprised the sales and exhibit center for Belair at Bowie, Maryland. They line the south side of the street,facing north across a grassy park in full view of MD Route 450, which at the time was one of the major east-west arteries between Washington and Annapolis. This particular example was ultimately the only one built at Belair as the firm discontinued the model before any were constructed elsewhere in the development. The building was subsequently used by Levitt and Sons as its sales office until the completion of Belair's single-family sections in 1968 at which time it was reconverted into a house and, like the other display models, sold for residential occupancy." -- James A. Jacobs, HABS Historian
6. Homeowner's Kit
on display at Belair Mansion