Pacifica in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Little Brown Church

By Syd Whittle, April 27, 2013
Inscription. The Little Brown Church, built by Presbyterians in 1910, served the growing community attracted by the Ocean Shore Railroad.
During World War II, it broadened to become a Red Cross center, well-baby clinic, and teen center. The Reverend Herschel Harkins, pastor from 1943 to 1965, became such a beloved leader that Pacifica named its municipal pier in his honor. In 1983, the church changed function to become the police headquarters, and 2003, the Pacifica Historical Society took charge. Besides a museum, the Little Brown Church is again a community gathering place.

Erected 2012 by E Clampus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter #1.

The marker is mounted on a concrete base and is visible to the left of the entrance walkway.