Almaden in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Incline Tramway

Photo captions, clockwise from the top left: The hillside in front of you is where ore cars loaded with cinnabar traveled downhill on their way to the furnaces.; Over 100 rail cars, each carrying two tons of ore made the round-trip across Deep Gulch Creek on this graceful bridge at the bottom of the incline.; Mine workers, not motors, controlled the rail braking system. Heavier ore-filled cars at the top of the tramway were connected via cables to empty cars at the bottom. The weight of the empty car being pulled uphill reduced the amount of hand braking required as the heavier car descended.; At the upper left is the rail tramway coming down from the Cora Blanca and the Main Tunnel sorting shed. At the very top of the photo is Spanish Camp and the bottom of the photo was called China Dump.

Click on image to enlarge the picture.
Inscription. In 1864 Sherman Day and C.E. Hawley built a rail line to carry ore from the mines on Mine Hill to the lower town furnaces.

Transportation of ore to the furnaces was slow and expensive by horse and wagon, and production and demand had increased greatly.

This gravity-aided tram was used to move thousands of tons of cinnabar ore across this steep terrain from shafts and sorting sheds to the furnaces.

Loaded ore cars travelling (sic) down hill helped pull empty cars back up to the top with cables. The rail line with three steep inclines had almost three miles of track and was used for some 40 years

Erected 2013 by Santa Clara County Parks.