Ferndale in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Victorian Inn

Inscription. The Victorian Inn was built in 1890 with completion in 1891, and known as the Russ Building. The structure was originally built to house the Ferndale Bank with the Ferndale Enterprise Newspaper following. There were 33 rooms on the second floor; single rooms and suites. The amenities of the era included bathrooms, water closets and fireplaces. There were many stores including the Humbolt County Bank, the Ferndale Bank, and later the Russ-Williams Bank which became a part of the Bank of America in 1935. This building is a Stick Style Eastlake Victorian. The windows and bracketing are Italianate in style. The foundation is a solid brick two feet at the bottom and one foot at the top. It is still in place today. The master carpenter and architect of the building was T.J. Frost. He also did the Masonic Temple and the Gazebo in town to mention a few. There were numerous wrought iron hitching posts with horse heads along Francis Street and Ocean Avenue, some of which are evident today. The structure survived 3 large earthquakes in 1992 and is a testament to its durable, steadfast endurance.

On February 13, 1891, the Ferndale Enterprise stated most eloquently that the Victorian Inn (Russ Building) "...it is one of the handsomest buildings, both outside and in, that stands in the State to-day."

Dedicated February 9,
2013
By the Native Sons of the Golden West
Allan M. Baird, Grand President
And
Ferndale Parlor No. 93 NSGW

Erected 2013 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Ferndal Parlor No. 93. (Marker Number GPY 136-09.)

2. The Victorian Inn - Italianate Window

3. 11-Horse Hitching Post Herd (Ocean Avenue)
Further east on Ocean Avenue are additional wrought iron hitching posts nearly identical to these, with the difference being that they still have the rings through the nostril to make hitching easier.
4. The Victorian Inn
The marker is visible here mounted on the the Francis Street (Main Street) side of the building, to the right of the entrance. Flanking the Victorian Inn are Danish Hall (late 1800's) on the left, and the Faulkner Buildings (1899) on the right.