Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maryland Vietnam Veterans Memorial

By Don Morfe, May 12, 2013
The panels are located on the benches in front of the hedges
(Panel on the left)
This Memorial honors the men and women of the State of Maryland who served in the Armed Forces of our nation in the Vietnam War, with special tribute to those who lost their lives or who remain missing in action. Their names are joined in this place in everlasting remembrance.

(Panel on the right)
Marylanders, while in this place, pause to recall our nationís ideals, its promise, its abundance, and our continuing responsibilities toward the shared fulfillment of our aspirations. Remember, too, those whose sacrifices underlie these blessings.

Erected by State of Maryland.

Inscription between the flag poles