Deep River Center in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Deep River Veterans Memorial

Deep River Roll Of Honor
Our Country Tis Of Thee

( left panel )
Korea
John J Ziobron • Oscar A Buracchi • Donald G Hines • Vincent E Nucci • David C Turner • Anthony E Calarco • Robert C Benson • Richard H Morrow • Roger C Johnson • Walter H Kensel • Francis B McCauley • Kenneth J Winschel • James J Eagan • Francis A Grandsire • Donald Hardwick • Charles R Hazuka • Charles N Ressler • William Dube • Charles W Phelps • William C Pitts • Robert H Lindner • Donald R Johnson • William J Tate • John H Waz • Arthur D Scott • Paul F Mondani • Joseph J Mucha • Robert J. Peel • Sumner R. Ziegra, MD • Mozzochi, Sevino J. • Glover, Norman E • William D. Dicks • Louis R Calamari • Bernard F Sepega • James L Dicks • Thomas F Cox • Bentley Spencer • Roland K Edwards • Elizabeth Zanni Laliberte • Arthur L Turner • Richard C Marvin • William N Schneider • Arthur J Samuelson • Ronald D Tower • Robert N Hines • Richard L Berdensey • Edmund T Negrelli • Stephen E Sokolowski • Edward A Budney • Paul H Hopkins Jr. • Elwood F Champion • William K d’Lizarraga • Richard R Daniels • Paul A Glowac • Robert T Turner • William H Stoddard Jr. • Arthur C Winschel • Richard G Johnson • Arthur C Streit • Henry D Neilsen • Finan, June Samuelson • Bowie, Bernard W. • Buckridge, Donald
J
( left center panel )
John Adamcyk • Raymond Adamcyk • Stanley Adamcyk • Herman Ahlstrin • Charles R. Anderson • Edith May Anderson • Alfred C. Arnold • G. Walter Aronson • Charles B. Bailey • John Ball • Andrew Baloise • Ernest Baloise • Arthur Bangs • Louis R. Barbiery • Angie Baroni • George Baroni • John F. Baroni • William Barrett • Kenneth Bartman • Douglas J. Bartman • Malcolm L. Bartman • Peter Batko • John Bayor • Augustine Becker • Thomas Becker • Henry Becker • Francis Becker • Willis A. Beckwith • Raffaele Belluardo • Joseph Benedetto • Dominic Benedetto • Harold K. Berdensey • Charles Bernstein • August J. Bick • Frank Bick • Paul Bick • Alvin T. Bielot • Andrew Bielot • Frank Bielot • John Bielot * • Joseph Bielot • Ralph J. Bielot • Harold Blanchard • Oliver E. Brainerd Jr. • Joseph H. Breslin • Albert D. Briggs • George Briggs • Harvey J. Brooks • Gilbert C. Browne • Alan C. Buckridge • George Budney • Zigmund Budney • Oscar Buracchi • Henry Burr • Carrol A. Calamari • Ernest J. Calamari • Louis Capitani • Rose Capuciati • Attiglio Carini • Charles J. Carini • Ercole A. Carini • Warren Carini • Dorald Carlson • Douglas V. Carlson • Francis B. Carlson • Robert G. Carlson • Victor D. Carlson • Malcolm Carter • Robert Clark • Alfred Cofrancesco • Elizabeth Cole • Richard D. Cole • Theodore S. Cole Jr. • Paul M. Comstock • John Cosmos • Laurence
2. Deep River Veterans Memorial
( left panel )
Korea
Costello • Howard Crocker • Noves M. Croft • Arthur Cutone • Frank J. Cynar • John M. Cynar • Walter V. Czapiga • Charles Czepiel • Frank Czepiel • Walter Czepiel • Francis B. Darcy • John F. Darcy • Richard P. Darcy • Truman I. Dengler • Stephen Drag • Theodore P. Dreher * • Vincent J. Drennan • James R. Dudley • John A. Dutka • Walter Dutka • Thomas Eagan • William A. Eagan • Ralph L. Elkins • Harold C. Elston • Carl Emanuelson • John Emanuelson • Charles C. English • Larry N. English • Charles B. Euston • Walter H. Euston Jr. • Clarence Everett • James A. Ferguson * • Sevino J. Ferrandi • Louis Fiorelli • Keith Fleming • Lewis E. Francis • Martin Francoeur • Albert C. Frank • Geno C. Gualazzi • Frank Gambini • Joseph Gambini • Angela P. Garbarino • Paul V. Garbarino • Philip Geffken • Walter Gelinas • Eugene Gesner • Carroll Gilson • Edward Giza • Frank Giza • Joseph Giza • Walter Giza • Leslie Glascow • Herbert B. Gleason • Walter B. Glidden • Napolean Glowac • Warren Godfrey • Edward A. Goff • Ernest Goodrow • Edwin Gorecki * • Jeanette Gorecki • Raymond Gorman • Henry G. Greeney • Charles F. Greeney • Enar W. Graves • Geoffrey Gregory • Frank Grief • John Grief • Robert E, Gripps • Aldore J. Guertin Jr. • Walter Gutoski • Henry G. Haling • Robert H. Hall • Harry Hall • Henry Hall • Kenneth Hall • Merton Hall • Richard B. Henry • Francis Hamilton • Allan Hammer • Donald Hardwick
3. Deep River Veterans Memorial
( World War II Veterans )
• Woodroe W. Handy • Raymond Harazda • Louis Haser • Charles R. Hazuka • George Hazuka • John Hazuka • Joseph Hazuka • Rudolph Hazuka • Rudolph Heidtmann • James M. Henry • Richard Henry • Ellen Ann • George • Henry • John • Paul Hesser • John P. Holmes • Albert Hotkowski • John Hotkowski • Joseph Hotkowski • Stephen Hotkowski • Walter Hotkowski • James o’L Hurlbut • Soren C. Ibsen Jr. • Frederick W. Jacobs • Dorothy Jacome • Herbert A. Jacome • Walter Jacome • Anthony Janoski • Charles Jazo • Joseph J. Jazo • Walter Jazo • Russell Jennings • Theresa M. Jennings • William M. Jennings • Elmer A. Jesse • Douglas Johnson • Harry E. Johnson • Harry M. Johnson • Hugh C. Johnson • Louis Johnson • Philip Johnson • Robert F. Johnson • Everett W. Jones • George A. Joy • Harold E. Joy • Harry F. Julian * • Edward K. Kane • William Kelsey • Douglas J. Kennedy • Walter Kessell • Walter G. Klimaszewski • Howard Knox • Frederick Koch • John W. Knox • William Kloakowski • Stanley Kloakowski • Frank Kowalski • Herbert Kurze • John Kurze • William Kurze • John La May • William La May • William B. La Place • Ole Larsen • Howard S. Larson • Raymond E. Larson • Carl Lauer
( right center panel )
George Lebert • James C. Lebert • Raymond Lebert • Robert Lebert • Stanley Lebert • Warren Lebert • Francis Lebowich * • Michael Lebowich • Robert E. Lee • Ernest Lindner • Paul K. Lindner
4. Deep River Veterans Memorial
• Darcy B. Lloyd • Ferdinand R. Luca • Olaf Lundmark • Manuel Machado • Robert Mac Mahon • Sidney Maiofes • Raymond A. Maikowski • Henrey F. Maikowski • Edward Majowski • Leno H. Malcarne • Victor Malcarne • Rudolph Malchiodi • William G. Martin • Reynold L. Marvin • Reynold P. Marvin • Salvatore May • Milsterd Meyers • Edward Miezejski • John Miezejski • Joseph Miezejski • Peter P. Miezejski • Vincent Miezejski • Charles R. Miller • Frank E. Miner • Marty Mislick • Edward Mitchell • Francis E. Molander • Andrew J. Moore • Robert M. Moore • James Moutzouris • Albert C. Mozzochi • Attilio Mozzochi • Paul D. Mozzochi • Raymond Mozzochi • Sevino J. Mozzochi • Philip Mucha • Stanley S. Mucha • Thomas W. Murphy • Dom Malchiodi * • Bernard J. Negrelli • Edmund T. Negrelli • Frederick Neilsen • Arthur Newfli • Josephine Netolicky • William Netolicky • Edward Nolan • Dino Nucci • Joseph Nucci • Michael Nucci • Peter Nucci • Eugene T. O’Leary • Harry M. O’Leary • Leon Olin • Ernest Olsen • Russell Olsen • Daniel O’Shea • Francis O’Shea • Laurence O’Shea • Robert Palmer • Frederick Pandiani • John Pandiani • Frank Parodi • Richard W. Pearson • Everett J. Peckham • Marshal Pelton • Leonard Petterson * • Charles H. Pitts • Richard Phelps • Eugene W. Post * • Robert Post • John P.W. Ragaglia • Robert R. Rankin • Ossian Ray • Edward H. Ressler • George M. Ressler • Robert Ressler • Betty Roos
5. Deep River Veterans Memorial
( right panel )
Vietnam
22 Dec 1961   7 May 1975
• Francis L. Roos • Leonard Roos • Harry Rosenblad • Edward Rutty • Raymond Richards • Walker A. Saunders • Henry A. Schlott • Richard P. Scweitzer • Edward G. Scweitzer • Otto C. Scweitzer • Wilfley Scobey Jr. * • Henry H. Scovill • C. Talcott Scovill • Henry M. Scudder • Charles M. Shumway • Edward Siskowski • Leonard Silverman • Brainerd • Cornelius B. Smith • Joseph Smith * • Louis J. Smith • Philip E. Smith • William Smith • Edward Sokolowski • Theodore Sokolowski • Walter Sokolowski • Alvin Spencer • Bentley Spencer • Norman F. Spencer • Charles O. Stalsburg • Robert Stalsburg • R. Rexford Standish • Lewis F. Stannard Jr. • Felix Starkey • Howard Stevens • Kenneth R. Stevens • Thomas A. Stevens • Henry Stocek • William H. Stoddard Jr. • George Stokes • John N. Stokes • Edward Stoll • Andrew Stopa • Frank Stopa • Stanley Stopa • William Stopa • Alfred Stempel • Clifford Taber • William J. Tate, M.D. • Chester Tatko * • John Tatko • Dorothy Tourville • Kenneth Tourville • Robert Tourville • Billy Tower • Harold J. Tower • Howard W. Tower • Joseph T. Trojan • June D. Turner • Richard Turner * • Charlton Von Deck • George E. Warner • Wesley H. Warner • Norris Waterman • Harry Watkinson • William Watkinson • Charles E. Watrous • Frederick Watrous • George H. Watrous • James Watrous • Richard Watrous • Margaret Watson • Martin Watson • Frank C. Waz • Joseph Waz • Martin Waz • Stanley
6. Deep River Veterans Memorial with the painting “Columbia”
Waz • Butler Whiting Jr. * • Edgar B. Whiting • Charles Wollock • John Wollack • Paul Wollock • Stanley Wollock • Elizabeth J. Woodland • John J. Wulff • Charles Yazo • Joseph Yedrysek • Mark Yedrysek • Walter A. Yedrysek • Mathias C. Zack • Anthony Zaremba • Joseph Zaremba • John Zaremba • Stanley Zaremba • Walter Ziobron • Albert W. Ziegra • Louis R. Ziegra • Sumner R. Ziegra • Ziobron, William F.
The following war time veterans were not residents of Deep River at the time they entered military service. They have however served on the Veterans War memorial committee for over six years. We nowrecognize their effort and perserverance in the rededication of Columbia, Deep River’s Roll of Honor
Larry T. Graves • John W. Hulteen • David A. Johson • Harry Suozzo
( right panel )
Vietnam
Barry A Joy • Thomas B Dickinson • John L Looney • Carl F Echtman • Joseph J Hotkowski Jr • John Jr. Hesser • William E Lebert • Brian A Tisdale • John A Ziobron • Steven E Pitts • John L Simcheski • Edward L Pulcini • Raymond A Maikowski • Richard L Dzurenka • Paul J Koritkoski • Peter T. Koritkoski • John J Uneegar Jr • Peter W Kelsey • George E Harger • Terry D Malcarne • Stephen D Milton • James J Darcy • Mark W Swanson • Charles M Russell • Robert C Daniels • Ronald F Carrier • Richard E Robida Jr • Ernest D Schmidt • Dean
7. Deep River Veterans Memorial
Lippincott • Frederick I Gilbert Jr • Eddie M Lynch • John D White Jr • Patricia M Czepiel • William J Becker • Raymond S Kerkes • Donald G Graves • Frederic C Swan Jr • James F Burns III • Ralph S Mucha • David J Yedresek • Dennis E Shaw • David M Thompson • Robert J Malchiodi • Richard M Young • Harold J Stalsburg • Bruce S Ziobrion • Mark A Perkins • Charles W Tower • Michael E Pallon • Bruce S O’Brien • Lowell R Rutherford • Raymond W Tuthill • Gary H Duplessis • William R Shaw • James H Bond • Armand A Cloutier • Melville A Pelton • Harold L Demerchant • Thomas A Hirsch • Richard D Weglarz • Tuthill, Royal F., Jr. • Mozzochi Sevino J. • Hurlbut Joseph D. • Sbrolla Richard J. • Ronald E Redfield • Jeffrey P Ziobrion • Ronald B Glidden • William C Dolle • John R Lobb • Thomas H Haser • Harold Elston Jr • Martin J Kelly • Richard P. Lippincott Jr • Louis P. Mozzochi • John Sepega • Rodney W Smith • Kernan M Nucci • Philip H Klein • Stanley P Wollock • Leonard A Emanuelson • Kenneth F Clarke • Donald R Carlson • Roy Kelly • John M Gilbert • William T Heughins Jr • John V Carini • Russell J Walden • Paul M Malcarne • Louis J Faraci • William F Ziobrion Jr • Paul R Dolle • Edward F Bushnell • Kenneth W Joy • William O Laplace • Gary C Merrill • Edward C Ziobrion • Harold R Hirsch • John A Vitari Jr • Paul D Mather • Arthur G Paul • Jon W Ressler • Michael R French • Albert Evans
• Albert R Motta • John Seibert • Thomas R Gilbert • George B Becker • Neil E Johnson • Robert B Wallace • Wayne C Tisdale • Harry E Joy Jr • James A Carini • Robert C Benson • George V Grandsire • Richard O Young II • Scott G Ziobrion • John J Dzurenka Jr • Robert S Waz • Robert A Pearson • Brian J Gustafson • Jonathan H Moorhouse • James R Dickison • Steven E Price • Robert Kensel • Raymond A Tiezzi • Joy, George E. • Carlson, Robert D. • Shaw, Kevin B. • Schweitzer, Paul R. • Boisselle Richard J.