Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Hay Road

Springfield Armory National Historic Site

By Don Morfe, May 22, 2013
Inscription. Notice how the land falls off very steeply here. Various commanders at Springfield Armory spent much of the 19th Century grappling with a serious erosion problem on this sandy bluff. Eventually, they resorted to a system of terraces, which controlled erosion during the remainder of the Armory’s existence. Workers in the picture are shown scything grass used as ground cover on the steep hillside.

The “trace” (sunken roadway) to the right, is the former Hay Road, which led to a meadow at the base of the hill where hay was once cut.

Erected by National Park Service.