Near La Porte in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gibsonville

Inscription. Founded in 1850, the town of Gibsonville was named after the man who led a party of miners into this area.

Gibsonville developed into a thriving community, and by 1855 its population was over 700. In its prime, the town had six dry goods stores, four hotels, three saloons, an express office, community hall, and a Masonic Lodge. The town’s population declined in the later part of the 1800’s. Today, all that remains is the town’s cemetery.

Please help protect your American Heritage
On lands administered by the Forest Service, it is unlawful to excavate, remove, disturb, deface, or destroy any historic building, ruin, site, artifact, or object, or to collect, appropriate, excavate, damage, disturb, or destroy historic artifacts. Violators are subject to arrest. Conviction can carry criminal penalties of up to two years in prison and/or $500,000 in fines. ... Archaelogical (sic) Resources Protection Act of 1979

Erected by Plumas National Forest Service.