Rocky Mount in Franklin County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Franklin County Court

Inscription. Here at the house and ordinary of Col. James Callaway, proprietor of the Washington Iron Works, the first Franklin County court met to organize the new county on Monday, Jan. 2, 1976. The iron works had been established here by 1773 by Col. John Donelson, the father of Rachel, wife of President Andrew Jackson. After being pruchased by Col. Callaway and Jeremiah Early in 1779, the iron plantation was expanded to over 18,000 acres and supplied iron products as far south as Georgia.

The original gentlemen justices held monthly court here at the ironmaster’s house until the spring of 1785 when the first log courthouse was completed on land donated by Col. Callaway where the present courthouse now stands.

Original Gentlemen Justices: Hugh Innes; Robert Hairston; Robert Woods, Sheriff; Peter Saunders; Thomas Arthur; Jonathan Richardson; John Smith; Moses Greer; Spencer Clark; John Gypson; Swinfield Hill; John Rentfro.

Franklin County Bicentennial, 1786–1986.

Regarding First Franklin County Court. From the 1972 National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form: “On a hill neighboring the iron works stands The Farm at the Furnace. This seems to be the dwelling that was constructed about 1818 for Peter Saunders Junior. An extensive remodeling in 1850 converted the house into a Classical Revival Structure.” There is more information on the page of the nearby Washington Iron Works marker.

3. The Farm at the Furnace