Verdi in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Verdi

Inscription. Modern Verdi came into being with the construction of the Central Pacific Railroad through Nevada in 1867-’69. It became a major mill town and terminal for shipment of ties and construction timbers with a network of logging railways reaching into the timber north and west of here.

In 1860, a log bridge was built across the Truckee River near where Verdi is now located. Known as O’Neils Crossing, the site served as a stage stop during the 1860’s on the heavily travelled Henness Pass Turnpike and Toll Road and the Dutch Flat and Donner Lake Road.

In 1864, the Crystal Peak Company laid out a town on the site some two miles from Verdi’s present location. The company owned mining and lumber interests near the settlement which was then called Crystal Peak.

Verdi remained an active lumbering center into the twentieth century due to the exertions of men like Oliver Lonkey of the Verdi Lumber Company. A disastrous fire in 1928 plus depletion of timber reserves resulted in Verdi’s decline.

Erected by Nevada State Park System & National Society Daughters of the American Colonists. (Marker Number 191.)

. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Colonists, and the Henness Pass series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1860.

An updated marker replaced the older version. The wording did not change.