Burlington Heights in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dundurn Castle

Inscription.
This mansion was built 1832-35 by Allan Napier MacNab (1798-1862) and named after the family ancestral seat in Scotland. Enlisting at fifteen, MacNab distinguished himself by his bravery in the War of 1812. He subsequently entered politics and was noted for his support of the Family Compact. During the Rebellion of 1837 he was one of the government's most active military supporters and was knighted for his services. Leader of the Tory-Conservatives, MacNab was speaker of the Legislative Assembly on several occasions and Prime Minister of Canada 1854-56.

Erected 1958 by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

1. Dundurn Castle. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. City of Hamilton Dundurn National Historic Site. This is a link to information provided by the City of Hamilton's website. (Submitted on June 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Dundurn Castle National Historic Site of Canada. This is a link to information provided by a website administered by Parks Canada. (Submitted on June 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker (marker on near right) looking northeast.
View of the historical marker (the marker on the far right) looking southeast towards the Dundurn Castle. Also a view of the Dundurn Park, parking lot with the entrance seen to the distant far right of the picture.