Paradise in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Paradise Pioneers

By Barry Swackhamer, June 6, 2013
1. Paradise Pioneers Marker, Side 1
Inscription. There are four sides to this marker, a plaque on each side.

Side 2

Eugene F. Kunkle Durville Bequette Charles Deleplain Hinrich Buschmann John Wake Benjamin F. Butler William Leonard Willaim Dresser James Detro Austin B. Satterlee Emphriam Comstock William Chapman Emmitt Miller Samuel Knox William Armstrong Alexander McClure Elliott Andrew Lewis Bennum Abner W. Bunnell Benjamin James Jarboe J. Cook Stephen W. Henderson John Holder B.K. Erwin Henry Calvin Hoose Emanuel E. Hoskins John A. Nunneley John Strong Henry Miles Strong Dodridge D. Proctor Frank Leininger William Adams Frances Strong Breese G.S. Skillin Frank E. Levulett Joseph Copland Charles Mc Dowell Nelson Stetson Alexander Tait Henry Hyde William Lockerman Charles Foster William Norton John Powers Matthew Edge Mrs. Sarah A. Jenkins James Pearson Benjamin B. Russell Richard Ballew John Howard George R. Hill

Side 3
1886 – 1930
Matthew Edge Charles Van Ness J.L. Chandler N.H. Van Fossen Alfred A. Nickerson Dr. William B. Lovett Joseph Moore George B. Pearce Frederick W. Day C.A. Oliver Henry Tamerius Joseph F. Wayland Charles Stearns Mrs. Annie E. Vine Sophia
2. Paradise Pioneers Marker, Side 2
S. Pence George Henry Crossette Samuel Odgen Dr. D.W. Wasley Wm. A. Galbraith C.E. Smith James E. Alley Annie Warren May Baker Hatch Bryon O. Clark William Lewis C.M. Burkett A.G. Ingalls John Wagstaff Lillian Compton Fletcher Martin V. Roe I.G. Hamma Ralph Berry Elsie Hamburger George N. Libby E.P. Alderson Iva Charlton Collett Emma Blackburn H.A. Lydell George Christian Bille Charles Neilson Ralph M. Brown Carl Heinke William Stratton Perry Noble Alie N. Gobin Dixon J. Thomas Dr. Dorothy C. Load Fred Hawkes Richard C. Hammer

Erected 1978 by Paradise Soroptimist Club.

3. Paradise Pioneers Marker, Side 3