Galesville in Trempealeau County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Galesville Bridge

photo caption
Murphy Library, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Inscription. The Galesville Bridge was erected in 1925, replacing an earlier bridge that was difficult for automobiles to access. For 86 years, the 1925 bridge carried traffic across Beaver Creek. Constructed by the Guaranty Construction Company of Minneapolis, the steel arch bridge featured a rare three-hinged arch which gave a safer approach to the bridge, and accommodated the growing popularity of the automobile. The bridge, pictured in the background of this 1930 photo, served Galesville citizens until its replacement in 2011.

Erected 2012 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 543.)

1. Replacement begins on key bridge in Galesville. LaCrosse Tribune article. "Wisconsin’s worst bridge — and one of the worst in the nation — is being replaced... The bridge was inspected in 2007 after the collapse of the I-35W bridge in Minneapolis because of its similar design." (Submitted on June 22, 2013.)

2. Galesville, Wisconsin. Wikipedia entry. "Galesville is located where Beaver Creek flows into a wide area of the Mississippi River valley. The creek is impounded to form Lake Marinuka." (Submitted on June 22, 2013.)

(two-sided marker with duplicate text)
4. Marker and Replacement Bridge