Cambria in Columbia County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historical Site

Inscription. On this site in 1844, John Langdon & his four sons erected a sawmill, a dam & gristmill. Other early settlers by the names of McConochie, Dodge, Torbert, & Williams joined in construction. The original place name of Langdon's Mill, later became Florence, Belleville and finally Cambria.

The name Cambria is derived from the Welsh word Cymrie (meaning Wales) in honor of early settlement of the area by Welsh immigrants. The first group of Welsh people to come to this area left Liverpool, England on July 17, 1845. They were Robert Closs, David R. Jones, John R. Rowlands, Evan Edwards, Jabes Lloyd, E.B. Williams & John Edwards.

Cambria was the "Center" of the Welsh settlers in Columbia, Dodge & Green Lake Counties. The communities of Blaen-y-cae, Lake Emily, Proscairon, Rockhill, Portage Prairie & Welsh Prairie were established around Cambria.

Erected by the Cambria - Friesland Historical Society in memory of W.J. "Chris" & Elizabeth "Betty" McConochie.

The marker is on the road over the dam that created Tarrant Lake. The outlet for Duck Creek is visible behind the marker.