Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Samuel Simon Schmucker

Inscription.
Founder of the Lutheran Theological Seminary and nearby Gettysburg College, Samuel Simon Schmucker (1799-1873) guided the school through its early years and the tumultuous Civil War period. Intelligent, energetic, well educated, and deeply pious, Schmucker was the "very life and formative power" of the Seminary for nearly forty years. One contemporary observed that he never knew a man "who needed and took less relaxation from severe mental toil than he."

As a leader of American Lutherans, Schmucker authored more than 40 publications on theology, church history, and philosophy. His progressive religious views and opposition to slavery made him a lightning rod for controversy within his own church. As the most visible Lutheran leader in America, his views were well known throughout the country and within wider Evangelical and Reformed circles internationally. When he retired in 1864, a reporter proclaimed that few men had accomplished "more good for the church and the general welfare of society."

Erected 2013 by The Seminary Ridge Historic Preservation Foundation. (Marker Number 5.)

In addition, it is included in the Gettysburg - Seminary Ridge Historic Walking Tour series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

More about this marker. This marker is Stop 5 on the Seminary Ridge Historic Walking Trail.

A closeup of the text
 Samuel Simon Schmucker. Samuel Simon Schmucker (February 28, 1799 – July 26, 1873) was a German-American Lutheran pastor and theologian. He was integral to the founding of the Lutheran church body known as the General Synod, as well as the oldest continuously-operating Lutheran seminary (Gettysburg Seminary) and college in North America (Gettysburg College). (Submitted on December 7, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Samuel Simon Schmucker
Early color portrait of Samuel Simon Schmucker (detail).