Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The First Congregational Church of Melbourne

Inscription. The First Congregational Church of Melbourne had its beginnings in 1887 when Edward Branch and his wife Abbie began to hold regular Bible study and worship meetings. In December 1887, five men and seven women signed a covenant that was the first step toward construction of a church building. In 1892, local businessman W. H. Powell donated a corner lot on Second Street (Strawbridge) and Washington Street (U.S. Hwy. 1) for a church. The church, a frame building with a steeple, was designed by R. J. Anderson, a local builder and was completed in 1893 at a cost of $2,065. Records show that exactly $2,512.12 was collected for the church's construction. The leftover funds were used to start an organ fund. The first church service was held on Sunday, July 2, 1893. In 1929, the church was greatly expanded by four large stucco-covered additions, and in 1959 stained glass windows were added. Between 1960 and 1999, the building served as the United Church of Christ-Congregational. On January 3, 2000, the building was sold to His Place Ministries East Coast, Inc., for continued use as a church.

A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2013 by The Brevard County Historical Commission The Brevard County Tourist Development Council and The Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-767.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1818.

2. The First Congregational Church of Melbourne