Richfield in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

PFC. Jimmy Berray

United States Marine Corps

By K. Linzmeier, May 16, 2013
Inscription. Mortally wounded Nov. 13, 1942 during the naval battle of Guadalcanal while serving on the cruiser USS San Francisco. Awarded Navy Cross for Distinguished Service in this battle.

Buried at Sea, Nov. 14, 1942

"On the early morning of Nov. 13, Jimmy was seriously injured by shrapnel from a Japanese warship and died later that day. A more gallant, inspiring fight for life I shall never again witness. Jimmy Berray is a hero, a true hero. While seriously wounded he constantly waived first aid so that it could be given to comrades. We are proud to have known him – for men like him are rare. He was true to country and Corps and answered unhesitatingly the call of duty when his country needed him most."

Capt. W.L. Turner, USMC Commander, Marine Detachment, USS San Francisco

Jimmy Berray was born and raised in south Minneapolis and graduated from West High School.