North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Montrose School

By Allen C. Browne, July 24, 2013
Inscription. Constructed 1909
Designed by Thomas C. Groomes as a two room schoolhouse for white elementary students in rural communities of Montrose and Randolph. Used coal-burning stove, water from a well, and outhouses. Students planted the red cedar trees for Arbor Day in the 1920s.

Enlarged and Modernized 1948
Third teacher and classroom, indoor plumbing, and central heat added. One hundred students enrolled.

Closed 1970
Elementary School use until 1960. Special education facility 1960-66, then MCPS office until 1970.State Highway Administration bought land to build a road, planning to demolish building.

Restoration and Reuse 1981

Peerless Rockville purchased the school 1972. Restored with volunteer help and private and public funding. Reopened for use, 1981, with additional restoration in 1986-87 and 1994-96.

Centennial of Montrose School 2009 Schoolhouse held in trust by Peerless Rockville Historic Preservation Ltd. Montgomery Master Plan for Historic Preservation 1980 National Register of Historic Places 1983

Erected by Peerless Rockville.

3. Montrose Schoolhouse