Zurich in Zurich (district), Zurich (canton), Switzerland

Tiefe Schmitte

By Barry Swackhamer, June 25, 2013
Inscription. Das mittelalterliche haus, dessen älteste teile wohl aus dem 13. Jahrhundert stammen, wurde 1824 vom hirschenwirt Heinrich Leuthold zusammen mit Neiderdorfstrasse 29, <>, und nr. 31, <>, gekauft.
Um die gasse zu verbreitern, liess Leuthold die häuser partiell abreissen.
Unter einbezung der erhaltenen rückwärtigen teile wurde 1826 die heutige häuserzeile mit klassizistisch gestalteten ladenfronten errichtet.
Unter denkmalschutz seit 1993

German–English translation by Google Translate

Tiefe Schmitte

The medieval house whose oldest parts probably date from the 13th Century. 1824 the deer host Heinrich Leuthold purchased the house along with Neiderdorfstrasse 29, << mohrentanz >>, and no. 31, << blumengeschirr >>.
To widen the alley, Leuthold partially demolish the houses.
Einbezung obtained the rear parts of the current row of houses in 1826 (and rebuilt them) with inviting classically styled fronts.
Under monument protection since 1993