Niederdorf in Zürich, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Alte Landkutsche

Inscription. Drei mittelalterliche häuser wurden 1893 von den architekten Alfred Chiodera (1850-1916) und Theophil Tschudy (1847-1911) zusammengefasst und mit der heutigen gaststube augestattet.
Der mit majolika verkleidete doppelbogen an der eingangsfront stammt vom keramikpavillon der firma Bodmer & Biber an der schweizerischen landesausstellung von 1883 in Zürich, den Chiodera & Tschudy gebaut hatten.
Unter denkmalschutz seit 1993

German–English translation:

Old Country Kitchen

Three medieval houses were combined in 1893 by the architects Alfred Chiodera (1850-1916) and Theophil Tschudy (1847-1911) and equipped with today's eye-catching dining room.
The double arch, clad in majolica, at the entrance front of the pavilion comes from the ceramic company Bodmer & Beavers. Chiodera & Tschudy had built (after seeing it) at the Swiss national exhibition of 1883 in Zurich.
Under monument protection since 1993

Marker is at or near this postal address: Niederdorfstrasse 5, Zürich 8001, Switzerland. Touch for directions.

3. Alte Landkutsche