Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Auburn Iron Works

1. Auburn Iron Works Markers
Inscription. The Central Pacific Railroad reached Auburn in 1865. This site has been a blacksmithing shop since shortly thereafter. In 1890 it became known as Auburn Iron Works. Blacksmithing, one of the most valuable trades in the foothills, provided services to mining operations, transportation needs, agricultural concerns and continues today as a valuable asset to the community. Because of early owners like Smith and Sandorffer, to more recent owner "Red" Gebhart and current owner Norma Harris, Auburn Iron Works has the distinction of having been in continuous operation for over 100 years.

Erected 1992 by Grand Parlor and Auburn Parlor #59 of the Native Sons of the Golden West.

2. Auburn Iron Works Markers
The secondary plaque is mounted to the anvil below the primary plaque.
3. Auburn Iron Works
Past Grand President David Allen (l) and Grand Trustee Carey Pearce (r), Native Sons of the Golden West pose by the Auburn Iron Works Marker
4. Auburn Iron Works Secondary Plaque
California Point