Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Professor of the Propeller

Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park

By Don Morfe, July 19, 2013
Inscription. The Wright brothers were the first experimenters to understand that a propeller for a flying machine had to work differently from a ship’s screws. The first Wright Flyer used 8-foot-long wooden propellers that the brothers hand-carved from spruce.

In this laboratory during World War I, Orville Wright designed special poplar propellers for the Dayton Wright Company’s Bug - a 530-poung pilotless biplane designed to carry explosives over enemy lines, crash, and explode.

This Site
For the Centennial of Flight in 2003, Bank One (Chase Bank) donated this site to the Dayton Heritage Commission.

This Bronze Statue
In 2003 John and Marna Bosch commissioned Bill Wolfe of Terre Haute, Indiana to created a bronze tribute to Orville Wright. Working with the Boschs, Wolfe wanted to acknowledge Orville Wright’s lasting aeronautical engineering legacy by recalling his work with the propeller.

(Inscription under the photo in the upper right side of the marker)
1918 Dayton Wright Bug